Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · CMS, CHS swim teams compete


Campbellsville middle and high school swim teams competed on Saturday, Jan. 9, at Campbellsville University.

CHS girls’ and boys’ teams both took home fourth place, competing against Oneida Baptist Institute, Bethlehem High School and Marion and Taylor counties.

Overall, the CHS team finished in fourth place.

In the girls’ 200-meter relay race, the CHS team, made up of senior Kathryn Doss and eighth-graders Isabella Osborne, Bailey Smith and Gracyne Hash, finished fourth.

In the boys’ 200-meter relay, the CHS team, made up of junior Daniel Silva, sophomore Bryce Richardson, freshman Brandon Greer and eighth-grader Gavin Johnson, finished sixth.

Freshman Brandon Greer finished in second place in the boys’ 200-meter freestyle.

In the girls’ 200-meter freestyle, senior Kathryn Doss finished second.

In the girls’ 50-meter freestyle race, eighth-graders Isabella Osborne was 12th, Gracyne Hash was 20th, Aleah Knifley was 24th, Ali Wilson was 28th and Emily Rodgers was 31st. Freshman Natalie Caldwell finished in 29th place.

In the boys’ 50-meter freestyle, juniors Daniel Silva finished tied for eighth and Jon Tanner Coppage was 25th, sophomore Bryce Richardson finished 12th, eighth-grader Gavin Johnson was 33rd and sixth-grader Seth Hash was 35th.

Eighth-graders Aleah Knifley and Emily Rodgers finished 15hh and 17th, respectively, in the girls’ 100-meter freestyle. Freshman Natalie Caldwell finished 19th.

Sophomore Bryce Richardson finished fifth in the boys’ 100-meter freestyle. Juniors Daniel Silva and Jon Tanner Coppage finished eighth and 10th, respectively, and sixth-grader Seth Hash was 14th.

In the girls’ 200-meter freestyle relay, the CHS team, made up of senior Kathryn Doss and eighth-graders Isabella Osborne, Gracyne Hash and Bailey Smith, finished fourth.

The CHS boys’ relay team, made up of juniors Daniel Silva and Jon Tanner Coppage, sophomore Bryce Richardson and freshman Brandon Greer, finished fifth in the boys’ 200-meter freestyle relay.

In the girls’ 100-meter backstroke, senior Kathryn Doss finished third and eighth-grader Gracyne Hash was eighth.

Eighth-grader Ali Wilson finished in seventh place in the girls’ 100-meter breast stroke.

And Gavin Johnson, an eighth-grader, finished eighth in the boys’ 100-meter breast stroke.

Results weren’t available for the CMS meet.

Steve Doss is the CMS and CHS swim coach.

The teams will compete in Elizabethtown on Friday, Jan. 15, and at University of Louisville on Saturday, Jan. 16.

CHS will compete in Monroe County on Tuesday, Jan. 19, and in Fort Knox on Saturday, Jan. 30.

Meets at Russell County and Lake Cumberland are yet to be scheduled.

This year’s region swim meet is in Elizabethtown on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 12 and 13.

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 49

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 48

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 47

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 46

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 45

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 44

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 43

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 42

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 41

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 40

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 39

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 38

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 37

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 36

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 35

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 34

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 33

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 32

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 31

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 30

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 29

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 28

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 27

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 26

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 25

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 24

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 23

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 22

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 21

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 20

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 19

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 18

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 17

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 16

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 15

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 14

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 13

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 12

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 11

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 10

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 9

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 8

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 7

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 6

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 5

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 4

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 3

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 2

 

CHS Swim Meet 1-9 1